AK26023863

Location: Pitka's Point
Type: Assault Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On March 17, 2026, at 6:17 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that a juvenile was threatening family members with a knife in Pitka's Point. Troopers responded and worked to de-escalate the situation. The juvenile refused to follow commands and was physically restrained and disarmed by the responding Troopers. A Trooper received minor injuries during the incident, no other injuries were reported to Troopers. The female was arrested, and charges were referred to the Division of Juvenile Justice. 

Posted on 3/18/2026 3:20:50 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: C Detachment