AK26023923

Location: Nikiski
Type: Assault Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On March 17, 2026, at 10:40 pm. The Alaska State Troopers were notified of an assault with a knife at a residence in Nikiski. Troopers responded and determined that 26-year-old Nikiski resident William Johnson had attacked multiple household members with a knife before being restrained by the other residents. Two adults were injured by Johnson; one was treated on scene by EMS and the other was transported to a Kenai Peninsula area hospital with non-life-threatening injuries. Johnson was arrested on charges of Domestic Violence Assault 1, Assault 2, Assault 3, and a Assault in the Presence of a Child. He was remanded to Wildwood Pretrial Facility.

Posted on 3/18/2026 5:58:43 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: A Detachment