AK26023988

Location: Bethel
Type: Injured Moose

Dispatch Text:

On March 17, 2026, at around noon, the Alaska Wildlife Troopers responded to the Kuskokwim River Ice Road near Bethel for reports of an injured moose. A cow moose had visible injuries to its hind leg, was unable to walk for over 24 hours, and was a potential public safety risk to the users of the ice road. In coordination with the Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Troopers dispatched the moose. The remains were salvaged through a local charity.

Posted on 3/18/2026 1:50:32 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers