AK26024115

Location: Stebbins
Type: DV / Arson

Dispatch Text:

On March 18, 2026, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a residential fire in Stebbins. Investigation revealed the fire stemmed from a domestic violence disturbance inside the home. During the incident, 43-year-old Connie Acoman intentionally set the walls of the residence on fire. At the time, two adults and two small children were inside the home and were placed in danger. After starting the fire, Acoman fled onto the Bering Sea, sea ice, where she was later detained by Stebbins VPOs. AST from Nome responded to Stebbins and took custody of Acoman. She was remanded to AMCC without further incident.

Posted on 3/20/2026 8:57:46 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment