AK26024314
Location: Wasilla
Type: Vehicle Pursuit
Dispatch Text:
On March 18, 2026, at approximately 2358 hours, Alaska State Troopers attempted to conduct a traffic stop on a vehicle on Wasilla-Fishhook Road and Bogard for a moving violation. The vehicle failed to stop and led AST on a pursuit on Wasilla-Fishhook Road, reaching speeds in excess of 105 miles per hour. The vehicle eventually came to a stop, and investigation revealed Malik McCormick, age 24 of Palmer, was the driver. Malik was arrested for failing to stop at the direction of a peace officer in the first degree and was transported to MSPT where he was held without bail.Posted on 3/19/2026 4:30:11 AM by DPS\cdmertens