AK26024529

Location: Aleknagik
Type: SAR / Missing Person

Dispatch Text:

On March 20, 2026, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a missing person in Aleknagik. Jonathan Wassillie, age 34 of Aleknagik, was last seen leaving the Aleknagik church on March 15, 2026, on foot. It is believed that he may have left town on a snowmachine, which was also reported missing that same day. Alaska State Troopers from Dillingham searched the area by aircraft and flew over Aleknagik Lake. No signs of Johnathan were located. He has been entered into missing person's status. Search efforts continue.

Posted on 3/20/2026 2:04:18 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment