AK26024757

Location: Fairbanks
Type: SAM

Dispatch Text:

On March 20, 2026, Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks received a report of sexual abuse of a minor. Troopers began a thorough investigation and determined that Jonathan McLane, age 34, of Fairbanks, had sexually abused multiple minors over the course of 10 years. He was arrested on charges of SAM I and SAM II. Additional charges will be forthcoming. Alaska State Troopers believe there may be additional victims and ask anyone with additional information on McLane to contact troopers at (907) 451-5100.  

Posted on 3/23/2026 12:42:13 PM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation