AK26025408

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Residential Fire Fatality

Dispatch Text:

On March 22, 2026, at 1:38pm, University Fire Department received a report of a residential trailer fire in Goldrush Estates in Fairbanks.  On arrival crews found heavy fire involvement throughout the trailer.  Information was received from neighbors that the structure was likely occupied at the time of the fire.  During a primary search of the structure, fire crews found and extracted a male adult with significant burn injuries.  He was transported to a local area hospital where he succumbed to his burn injuries. Department of Public Safety Deputy Fire Marshals from Fairbanks responded to conduct and origin and cause investigation. The body is being transported to the State Medical Examiner's Office for confirmation of identification and autopsy.  No foul play is suspected at this time.  

Posted on 3/23/2026 8:42:56 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Div of Fire and Life Safety