AK26025458

Location: Palmer
Type: Take Overlimit

Dispatch Text:

On 03/22/2026 at approximately 1731 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers in Palmer contacted Pavel Snegur, age 67, of Wasilla, who was ice fishing at Kepler lake in Palmer.  Pavel was in possession of 13 Rainbow Trout, the daily bag limit for Kepler lake is 5 Rainbow Trout.  Pavel was issued a citation for violating possession limit.

Posted on 3/23/2026 8:38:48 AM by DPS\tabosdell

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers