AK26025531

Location: Wasilla
Type: Vehicle Theft 1st, Theft 1st, and resisting arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 03/23/2026 at 0630 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a vehicle theft in progress on Fairview Loop. Investigation revealed, William Ogan 42 YOA unlawfully took an individual’s vehicle and got it suck nearby. Alaska State Troopers with the assistance of Wasilla Police Department and Mat-Su Narcotic Team arrested William on charges of Vehicle Theft 1st, Theft 1st, and Resisting Arrest. William is being held at Mat-Su Pretrial without bail.

Posted on 3/23/2026 12:29:11 PM by DPS\mdbarela