AK26026211
Location: Wasilla
Type: Vehicle Pursuit
Dispatch Text:
On 03/24/2026 at approximately 2255 hours, the Alaska State Troopers conducted a traffic stop on a black 2002 Mercedes-Benz C230 near Knik-Goose Bay Road and Eagle Eye Circle for speeding and swerving in its lane. The vehicle failed to stop, leading Troopers on a 20-mile pursuit with speeds reaching 125mph. The vehicle crashed at the end of Knik-Goose Bay Road near the Goose Bay airstrip and the driver fled on foot into the woods. Troopers located the driver, identified as Trinton Spohnholz, age 21 of Anchorage, hiding under a fallen tree and arrested him without further incident. Trinton was remanded at MSPT for Failure to Stop 1 and Reckless Driving and held with no bail.Posted on 3/25/2026 7:03:51 AM by DPS\bmkadow