AK26026310

Location: Soldotna
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On 03/25/2026, The Alaska State Troopers in Soldotna received a request from a family member for a welfare check a 77 year old male. The family had reported that he was last heard from on Saturday 03/21/2025 and he told family that he would be snowshoeing around his property but his family has not heard from him since. Troopers responded to his home but he was not located inside. A search was then initiated on the land surrounding the house. The man was located deceased outside on his property. The State Medical Examiner was contacted and released the decedent to family. Next of kin have been notified. No foul play is suspected.

Posted on 3/27/2026 7:18:33 PM by SOA\pahargis

Posting Section: A Detachment