AK26026549

Location: Soldotna
Type: Pursuit

Dispatch Text:

On March 25, 2026, at approximately 2240 hours, the Alaska State Troopers conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle traveling 69 mph in a 55 mph zone. The driver of the vehicle failed to stop and a pursuit ensued. The pursuit ultimately ended after a successful Pursuit Intervention Technique was utilized. The driver and sole occupant, Jaxson Nunley (20 y/o), of Nikiski, was arrested and remanded at Wildwood Correctional Complex for Fail to Stop at the Direction of a Peace Officer as well as No Motor Vehicle Liability Insurance. 

Posted on 3/26/2026 6:09:54 AM by DPS\jgyoung

Posting Section: A Detachment