AK26026731

Location: Big Lake
Type: Warrant Arrest / DWLR

Dispatch Text:

On 03/26/2026, Alaska State Troopers contacted a vehicle in Big Lake after identifying passenger Christopher McNaulty, age 27, of Big Lake, as having an active $500 warrant for DWLR and no motor vehicle insurance. McNaulty was arrested and subsequently found to be in possession of methamphetamine. He was remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial Facility on the additional charges of Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance in the Fifth Degree and Violation of Conditions of Release. The driver, Ernest Geisler, age 66, of Wasilla, was found to be operating with a revoked license and had multiple prior DWLR convictions. Geisler was issued a misdemeanor citation and released from the scene.

Posted on 3/27/2026 8:48:43 AM by DPS\ckhavens