AK26027063

Location: Soldotna
Type: MVC/DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 3/27/2026 at about 1152 hours, the Alaska State Troopers in Soldotna received a report of a single vehicle collision at the intersection of Kalifornsky Beach Road and West Poppy Lane. A sedan collided with a traffic control light pole at the intersection, causing partial road blockage. AST responded and contacted the driver and sole occupant of the vehicle, 25 year-old Benjamin Pollard of Soldotna. Pollard was assessed for injuries and cleared by emergency medical services. Investigation revealed Pollard was driving under the influence of alcohol when he collided with the light pole. AST arrested Pollard for DUI, and testing indicated his breath alcohol content was .199. AST remanded Pollard to Wildwood Pre-Trial Facility without incident.

Posted on 3/27/2026 5:59:11 PM by DPS\eranderson

Posting Section: A Detachment