AK26027257

Location: Lake George
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On March 27, 2026, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that 63-year-old California resident Eric Sommer had been declared deceased at an Anchorage area hospital. A preliminary investigation determined that at around 2:00 pm Sommer had been caught in an avalanche while heliskiing near Lake George. Guides were able to extricate Sommers and transport him to an Anchorage area hospital. Sommers was later pronounced deceased at the hospital. Next of kin have been notified.

Posted on 3/28/2026 5:54:18 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel