AK26027403

Location: Soldotna
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 03/28/2026, at approximately 1919 hours AST, Soldotna dispatch received a REDDI (Report Every Dangerous Driver Immediately) report at approximately the 20-mile post of Kalifornsky Beach Rd. of a tan Toyota Sequoia driving all over the road, driving at varying speeds, opening up his door, and throwing up while the vehicle was in motion. Troopers contacted the driver, Ilya Torchinsky (48y/o) of Nikiski. Troopers initiated a DUI investigation, which led to the arrest of Ilia. Ilia transported Ilya to Wildwood Pretrial and remanded him on driving while under the influence (AS28.35.030(a)(2).  

Posted on 3/29/2026 6:29:59 AM by DPS\mpkeith

Posting Section: A Detachment