AK26027419

Location: Healy
Type: MIW3rd (x5) and MIW5th

Dispatch Text:

On 03/28/2026 at 1710 hours the Alaska State Troopers conducted a traffic stop for a moving violation near Mile 248 Parks Highway in Healy.  Investigation determined the driver, Brian Reagin, age 50 from Fairbanks was a convicted felon and was in possession of 5 handguns.  Reagin also failed to disclose he was concealing a handgun on his person when contacted by law enforcement.  Brian was arrested and remanded to FCC where he was held without bail pending arraignment for 5 counts of Misconduct Involving Weapons 3rd and one count of Misconduct Involving Weapons 5th.  

Posted on 3/29/2026 1:48:19 AM by DPS\dwbozman