AK26027469

Location: Soldotna, AK
Type: REDDI / DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 3/29/2026 at approximately 1530 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a REDDI (Report Every Dangerous Driver Immediately) report off West Poppy Lane, in Soldotna.  It was reported a maroon 2008 Chevrolet Suburban was driving across both lanes of traffic and in the middle of the road.  It was contacted at a nearby residence and the driver identified as Beatrice Alma Katongan, age 42 of Soldotna.  Investigation revealed Katongan had been driving the vehicle while impaired and under the influence of alcohol.  She was arrested for DUI and remanded at Wildwood Pretrial Facility.

Posted on 3/31/2026 4:36:33 AM by DPS\mjwertanen

Posting Section: A Detachment