AK26027495

Location: Soldotna
Type: DUI / Refusal

Dispatch Text:

On 03/29/2026 at approximately 2322 hours, an Alaska State Trooper (AST) observed a vehicle driving in the opposite lane, eastbound on the Sterling Hwy at approximately mile 91. The offending vehicle nearly collided head-on with the AST patrol vehicle as well as with another vehicle behind AST - both vehicles having to perform evasive maneuvers while the driver continued to drive in the wrong lane of travel. A traffic stop was conducted on the vehicle and George William Via was discovered to be driving under the influence (DUI). He was arrested for DUI and, later, an additional charge of Refusal to submit to a chemical test. He was remanded into Wildwood Pretrial.

Posted on 3/30/2026 5:49:06 AM by DPS\jcsimoneau

Posting Section: A Detachment