AK26027988

Location: Soldotna, AK
Type: Disorderly Conduct / Criminal Mischief / VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On 3/30/2026 at approximately 1734 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a report of a bicyclist riding in the road, near milepost 4 Funny River Road.  It was reported the bicyclist ran into a passing motorist, causing damage to their vehicle.  The bicyclist was contacted and identified as Kevin Andrew Moore, age 49 of Soldotna.  Investigation resulted in Moore being arrested for Disorderly Conduct, Criminal Mischief and Violation of Conditions of Release.  His conditions of release were from a pending Disorderly Conduct charge two weeks prior, for similar behavior, riding his bicycle in the road and impeding traffic.  He was remanded at Wildwood Pretrial Facility.

Posted on 3/31/2026 4:47:25 AM by DPS\mjwertanen

Posting Section: A Detachment