AK26028242

Location: Seward
Type: REDDI / DUI / DWLR / Leaving Scene of Accident

Dispatch Text:

On 3/31/2026, at approximately 1205 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a REDDI (Report Every Dangerous Driver Immediately) report of a maroon 2008 Chevrolet Suburban that struck the Kenai River Bridge in Cooper Landing. Alaska State Parks conducted a traffic stop, and the investigation revealed the driver, identified as Les Kayoukluk, age 43 of Soldotna, had been driving the vehicle while impaired and under the influence of alcohol. He also had a revoked license (DWLR) from a previous DUI conviction. He was arrested for DUI, DWLR and Leaving the Scene of an Accident and remanded to Wildwood Pretrial Facility. The suburban involved was also driven in a previous DUI, with a different driver, on 03/29/2026 (AK26027469).

Posted on 3/31/2026 9:49:33 PM by DPS\rlmau

Posting Section: A Detachment