AK26028531

Location: Healy
Type: Littering, Illegal Dumping

Dispatch Text:

On 04/01/2026 at approximately 0905 hours, staff with Denali Borough Landfill contacted AST to report littering. Investigation showed over 100 lbs of trash was dumped near mile 282 Parks Highway outside the boundaries of the Denali Landfill. Heather Cook, 46 of Anderson, admitted to dumping the trash. Heather was cited for littering over 5 lbs. She was given a date for mandatory court appearance and faces a possible fine of up to $1,000.

Posted on 4/1/2026 4:52:16 PM by DPS\nchollenbeck