AK26028565

Location: Palmer
Type: DUI, DWLS, Leaving the scene

Dispatch Text:

On 04/01/2026 at approximatley 1210 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to the area of Palmer Wasilla Highway and Green Forest Drive for the report of a motor vehicle collision where a driver left the scene. With the help of on-scene witnesses, AST was able to locate the other driver. Investigation revealed Jonathan Hammond 52 YOA was driving intoxicated with a suspended license and fled the scene of an accident. Jonathan was arrested and transported to MATSU pretrial where he was held on $500 bail.

Posted on 4/1/2026 2:44:56 PM by DPS\mdbarela