AK26028817

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 04/01/2026 at approximately 2237 hours, Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle in Fairbanks for expired registrations. Investigation revealed the driver, John Heffer, 64 YOA, was driving under the influence of an impairing substance. Heffer was arrested for DUI and remanded to FCC.

Posted on 4/2/2026 11:41:05 PM by DPS\kckelly