AK26028858

Location: Soldotna
Type: MVC Assault DUI DWLR

Dispatch Text:

On 4/2/26 at approximately 720am AST responded to a head on motor vehicle collision at mile 97 of the Sterling Hwy between two vehicles. AST arrived to the scene and observed the occupants of a black Yukon outside their vehicle and the occupant of a silver PT cruiser entrapped in their vehicle. All three were transported to CPH by EMS. Investigation revealed multiple witnesses observed the Yukon driving erratically before causing the collision. The driver of the Yukon, Michael Wooten, was placed under arrest for Assault in the third degree, DUI, and Driving while license revoked after receiving medical treatment. 

Posted on 4/3/2026 7:22:39 AM by DPS\cdyancey

Posting Section: A Detachment