AK26028983

Location: Soldotna
Type: Terroristic Threatening

Dispatch Text:

On April 6, 2026, the Alaska State Troopers investigated a threat of school violence located at Skyview Middle School by staff. The investigation resulted in a student at the school being arrested for Terroristic Threatening in the Second Degree. The student was remanded at Kenai Peninsula Youth Facility. Last week, troopers investigated a similar incident at another school in the area, but these events are not believed to be related.

Posted on 4/7/2026 8:29:51 AM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: A Detachment