AK26029169

Location: Healy
Type: DUI, MIW 4th, Furnishing Alcohol to minor, and Minor consuming alcohol

Dispatch Text:

On 04/02/2026 at 2007 hours the Alaska State Troopers conducted a traffic stop near Mile 247 Parks Highway for a moving violation.  Investigation determined Zachary Mandell, age 21 from Fort Wainwright was under the influence of alcohol while driving and in possession of handgun.  Mandell also furnished alcohol to Miguel Diaz, age 20 from Fort Wainwright.  Mandell was arrested for DUI, MIW 4th, and Furnishing Alcohol to a person under 21 years old.  He was released on his own recognizance once sober.  Diaz received a citation for Minor consuming alcohol.  

Posted on 4/3/2026 1:49:10 AM by DPS\dwbozman