AK26029388
Location: Wasilla
Type: Assault
Dispatch Text:
On 04/03/2026 at approximately 1351 hours, the Alaska State Troopers responded to the area of Vine Road and Dandy Circle reference a physical domestic disturbance alongside the road. Upon arrival, Troopers noticed obvious signs of injury to one of the subjects involved. Investigation determined Steven Thornton, age 25 of Wasilla, had assaulted a household member and damaged their property. Steven was arrested for Assault 4 and Criminal Mischief 5 and remanded at MSPT with no bail.Posted on 4/3/2026 5:29:12 PM by DPS\bmkadow