AK26029430

Location: Cooper Landing
Type: COLLISION/DUI

Dispatch Text:

Corey Jamon Sutherland, age 35 from Anchorage, was arrested and booked for DUI during a collision investigation. Sutherland was driving at a high rate of speed (reported to be over 100 mph) when he failed to negotiate a curve near MP 62 of the Sterling Hwy. This resulted in a collision with a guardrail. No injuries were reported. Sutherland provided a breath sample of 0.140% BrAC.

Posted on 4/3/2026 7:29:53 PM by DPS\gaholmann

Posting Section: A Detachment