AK26029469

Location: Trapper Creek
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 4/3/2026 at approximately 1609 hours, AST was dispatched to a collision with entrapment at Mile Marker 121 of the Parks Highway, in Trapper Creek. Upon arrival on scene, EMS personnel checked the driver, Carter Freymiller of Fairbanks, for possible injuries, and observed possible impairment and an odor of alcoholic beverage while speaking with the driver. AST arrived on scene at approximately 1649 hours, and after completing Field Sobriety Tests with Mr. Freymiller, arrested him for Driving under the influence. His Blood Alcohol Concentration upon chemical testing was shown as .279, and he was remanded to Mat-Su Pre-Trial in Palmer.

Posted on 4/4/2026 8:28:12 AM by DPS\eaowens