AK26029597

Location: wasilla
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 04/04/2026, AST conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle that was unable to maintain its lane of travel near Wasilla. The driver was identified as Karena Sandvik, aged 51, of Palmer. An investigation revealed that Karena was operating the vehicle under the influence of alcohol and with a revoked driver's license. Karena was arrested, transported, and remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial, where she was held on $1000 bail.

Posted on 4/4/2026 4:34:21 AM by DPS\wrhuston