AK26029700

Location: Soldotna
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On April 4, 2026, at 12:34 pm, Alaska State Troopers in Soldotna received a 911 call reporting that Everett Strong, age 22, of Soldotna, had been found unresponsive in his bedroom. The family and Central Emergency Services performed life-saving efforts, including CPR and administering Narcan. Ultimately, the efforts were unsuccessful, and Everett was pronounced deceased. The investigation revealed controlled substances may have contributed to his death. This investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 4/4/2026 10:22:10 PM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: A Detachment