AK26029837

Location: Palmer
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 04/04/2026 at approximately 2023 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a reported disturbance in Palmer. Troopers subsequently located and conducted a traffic stop on a 2011 Nissan Sentra near Mile 40 of the Glenn Highway. The driver, Ryliegh Thorstad, age 20 of Anchorage, was identified as the individual involved in the earlier disturbance. Investigation revealed Thorstad was operating the vehicle while impaired. She was arrested for Driving Under the Influence and transported to Mat-Su Pretrial.

Posted on 4/4/2026 11:22:07 PM by DPS\ckhavens