AK26029846

Location: Nenana
Type: Criminal Trespass, Assault, & Assault in Prescence of Child

Dispatch Text:

On 04/04/2026 at 1901 hours the Alaska State Troopers responded to a disturbance in Nenana.  Investigation determined Eric Chaney, age 25 from Nenana refused to leave a family member's house, placed a family member in fear of immediate physical injury, and did so in the presence of 2 children.  Chaney was arrested and remanded to FCC where he was held without bail pending arraignment for Criminal Trespass 1st (DV), Assault 4th (DV), and two counts of Assault in the Presence of a Child (DV).  The use of controlled substances was considered to be a contributing factor.  

Posted on 4/5/2026 1:36:20 AM by DPS\dwbozman