AK26029884

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI, MIW 4

Dispatch Text:

On March 4th, 2026, at approximately 2348 hours, AST responded to a REDDI report and conducted a traffic stop on the Parks highway. AST contacted 50-year-old Joseph Simkins of Wasilla while he was in his vehicle. Further investigation revealed that Simkins was intoxicated while behind the wheel. Simkins was placed under arrest and remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial on charges of DUI and MIW4. 

Posted on 4/5/2026 4:03:14 AM by SOA\nwblanchard