AK26029907

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

Early on April 5, 2026, a trooper conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle observed driving without tail lights, making unsafe lane changes, and failing to signal. During the stop, the trooper detected a strong odor of recently burned marijuana, observed marijuana ash inside the vehicle, and noted the driver’s slurred speech. The driver, Ayodele Olusoga performed poorly on standardized field sobriety tests, and his low breath-alcohol result was inconsistent with his level of impairment. A blood warrant was obtained due to suspected marijuana or controlled-substance impairment, and a blood sample was collected for analysis. The driver was arrested and remanded for Driving Under the Influence.

Posted on 4/5/2026 9:22:23 AM by DPS\kbweeks