AK26030182
Location: Palmer
Type: MVC-D, DUI
Dispatch Text:
On 04/06/2026 at approximately 0906 hours, AST received a report of a two-vehicle collision with unknown injuries at Trunk Rd and Old Trunk Road intersection. Investigation revealed Neva Ulak, age 44 of Wasilla, was driving her blue 2016 Ford Explore southbound on Trunk Rd at Old Trunk Rd with her passenger. Neva turned right on to Old Trunk Rd and negotiated a U-turn to go northbound on Trunk Rd. Neva failed to yield to the other vehicle traveling southbound and crossed in front of it causing a T-bone collision. The other vehicle was a black 2025 GMC Sierra driven by Jennylee Anderson, age 45 of Wasilla. Further investigation revealed that Neva was under the influence of alcohol at the time of the collision. Neva failed the SFST’s and was arrested for DUI. Neva was transported to Palmer AST Post for Datamaster. Neva provided a sample of her breath for the Datamaster with a result of .116 BrAC. Neva was remanded to MSPT for DUI. No one was injured during the collision. Both vehicles were towed from the scene.Posted on 4/6/2026 1:32:28 PM by DPS\ckgreen