AK26030423

Location: Kenai
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 04/06/2026 at approximately 1737 hours Alaska State Troopers received a REDDI report near Mile 15 of the Kenai Spur Highway.  The complainant gave dispatch a description of the vehicle and stated the driver was unable to maintain lane of travel nearly going into the ditch.  The vehicle was last seen turning off on Cherry Lane.  Troopers arrived and located the vehicle parked, with the vehicle running and driver sleeping in the driver’s seat.  The driver, STEVEN BOYLES (age 61) was contacted.  After performing poorly on SFST’S, STEVEN was ultimately arrested for DUI.  STEVEN provided a breath sample of .125 and remanded to Wildwood.

Posted on 4/7/2026 8:55:28 AM by DPS\nllewis

Posting Section: A Detachment