AK26030496

Location: Soldotna
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 04/07/2026 at approximately 0040 hours, Alaska State Troopers (AST) received a REDDI (report every dangerous driver immediately) of a vehicle swerving all over the Kalifornsky Beach Rd and West Poppy Rd while also driving in the opposite lane of travel and nearly going into several ditches. AST contacted Laurissa Cox in the vehicle, slummed over at the wheel shortly after she stopped. Investigations revealed she was driving under the influence (DUI) resulting in her arrest and remand into Wildwood Pretrial without further incident.

Posted on 4/7/2026 7:13:17 AM by DPS\jcsimoneau

Posting Section: A Detachment