AK26030500

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Assault 4/Escape/Resisting Arrest/VCOR

Dispatch Text:

Alaska State Troopers responded to a disturbance off of Rambling Road during the early morning hours of April 7, 2026.

Upon arrival, Troopers learned that a male suspect, Marcus Nelson, had reportedly assaulted an adult female inside the residence while several children were present.

Nelson had removed his court-ordered ankle monitor prior to the incident and fled the area on foot. After an extended search and multiple attempts to evade law enforcement, Nelson was located and taken into custody with assistance from partnering agencies. A firearm was recovered at the scene, and Nelson was found to be prohibited from possessing firearms.

Marcus Nelson was arrested on charges of Assault in the Fourth Degree, four counts of Assault in the Presence of a Child, two counts of Escape in the Second Degree, Misconduct Involving Weapons in the Third Degree, Violation of Conditions of Release, and Resisting Arrest.

Posted on 4/7/2026 10:11:40 AM by DPS\kbweeks