AK26030681

Location: Anchor Point
Type: DWLR, Veh Insurance Required, VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On 4/7/26 at approximately 1332 hours, Anchor Point AST observed Phillip E. Major Jr. driving his maroon GMC Yukon on the Sterling Highway near Anchor Point. A traffic stop was initiated and dispatch confirmed that Major’s license is revoked for DWLR and he has multiple prior convictions, most recently on 6/25/24. Major did not have liability insurance for the vehicle. Major was on conditions of release for 3KN-26-00026CR and they state he is to obey all federal, state and local laws. Major was arrested for DWLR, no motor vehicle insurance when required, and violating conditions of release. He was remanded at Homer Jail.

Posted on 4/7/2026 4:39:10 PM by DPS\ajflowers

Posting Section: A Detachment