AK26030802
Location: Homer
Type: Drive in Violation of Instructional Permit, Allow an Unlicense Driver to Drive
Dispatch Text:
On April 7th, 2026, at about 1734 hours, Troopers stopped a vehicle near mile 163 of the Sterling Highway for speeding. An investigation showed the driver and sole occupant of the vehicle was a 15-year-old male who only had an instructional permit. The male was given a summons for driving in violation of an instructional permit and cited for speeding. Further investigation led to the male’s mother, Holly Bobo, 52 of Anchor Point, being given a summons to appear for allowing an unlicensed driver to drive.Posted on 4/19/2026 2:25:49 PM by DPS\djcox
Posting Section: A Detachment