AK26030949

Location: Soldotna AWT
Type: Driving Under the Influence

Dispatch Text:

On Wednesday, April 8th, 2026, the Alaska Wildlife Troopers contacted Christopher Chezik, age 44, from Soldotna near the Kasilof River Beach State Campground.  The investigation revealed Chezik was operating his 2017 Chevrolet Sonic when he drove off the roadway and became stuck in the snow and ice.  Chezik performed the Standardized Field Sobriety Test, which he failed.  Chezik was subsequently arrested and remanded to the Wildwood Pre-Trial Correctional Center for one count of Driving Under the Influence.

Posted on 4/9/2026 9:50:29 AM by DPS\cejaime

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers