AK26030988

Location: Copper Landing
Type: Commercial Structure Fire

Dispatch Text:

On April 8, 2026, at 9:37 am, Soldotna Dispatch received a report that an electric vehicle (EV) charger had caught fire in Cooper Landing. Cooper Landing Fire responded and was able to contain the fire. Initial investigation revealed that a decommissioned EV charger had caught fire and severely damaged a nearby structure and a large industrial generator. State Fire Marshals are currently responding to the scene for further investigation.

Posted on 4/9/2026 8:31:06 AM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: AK Div of Fire and Life Safety