AK26031018

Location: Fairbanks
Type: SWAT Activation

Dispatch Text:

On April 8, 2026, Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks received a report that Donald McTaggart, age 66, of Fairbanks, had made terroristic threats. Troopers attempted to contact McTaggart at his residence, at which point he fled inside and barricaded himself. Troopers obtained an arrest warrant for McTaggart as well as a search warrant for the residence. Northern SWAT was activated and responded to the residence. After a short standoff, McTaggart exited the residence and surrendered to law enforcement - no injuries were reported to Troopers. During the subsequent search of the property, troopers located and seized over 40 firearms and thousands of rounds of ammunition. McTaggart was arrested for Terroristic Threatening and remanded to FCC.

Posted on 4/8/2026 3:31:53 PM by DPS\jsdougherty