AK26031120

Location: Wasilla
Type: MICS 5th x2

Dispatch Text:

On 04/08/2026 at approximately 1446 hours, the Highway Interdiction K9 Team conducted a traffic stop on a blue Dodge pickup for an equipment violation near the Parks Highway and Meadow Lakes Loop intersection. The driver and passenger were identified as Bobby Blake and Catherine Gessells. During the stop, methamphetamine was located within the vehicle. Based on the investigation, both parties were charged with Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance 5th Degree. 

Posted on 4/9/2026 4:20:23 PM by DPS\glstephens

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol