AK26031280

Location: Soldotna
Type: MICS, Theft 2

Dispatch Text:

On April 9, 2026, at approximately 0152 hours, AST parked behind a vehicle at a Soldotna gas station. The passenger of the vehicle was slumped over with tin foil and fentanyl in his lap. Investigation resulted in Kyle Cooper, age 35 of Anchorage, was in possession of fentanyl and suboxone and two identification cards. The driver of the vehicle, Cody Meyer, age 29 of Big Lake, was found to be in possession of methamphetamine and four stolen debit cards. Cooper was arrested for two counts of Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance in the 4th Degree and two counts of Theft 2. Meyer was arrested for four counts of Theft 2 and one count of Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance in the 5th Degree. Both parties were remanded at Wildwood Correctional Complex without bail. 

Posted on 4/9/2026 6:52:20 AM by DPS\jgyoung

Posting Section: A Detachment