AK26031575

Location: Sterling
Type: DUI, Assault 3

Dispatch Text:

On April 9, 2026, at approximately 1710 hours Alaska State Trooper Dispatch received multiple REDDI (Report Every Dangerous Driver Immediately) reports on a white Chevy Equinox at Mile 37 Sterling Hwy driving south. The REDDI reports indicated extremely dangerous driving, including several near misses of head on collisions with other cars, failure to maintain lane, and coming to abrupt stops. One of the REDDI callers reported fearing for their life from a near miss caused by the vehicle. Troopers from Soldotna and Seward responded and stopped the vehicle at mile 67.5 Sterling Hwy. After an investigation into the driver, Anna Summers, age 42 of Eagle River, it was determined she was impaired by controlled substances and arrested for Driving Under the Influence. A warrant was obtained for her blood to be tested for controlled substances. She was then remanded to Wildwood Pretrial for DUI and Assault 3 and held without bail.

Posted on 4/11/2026 4:37:31 PM by DPS\pahargis

Posting Section: A Detachment