AK26031621

Location: Palmer
Type: Failure to Clean Bear Bait Station

Dispatch Text:

On 04/09/2026, Alaska Wildlife Troopers patrolled the area of Rippy Trail for bear bait stations.  AWT discovered a bait station registered to Carrol Campbell, age 58, of Wasilla.  Investigation revealed the site had not been cleaned up since end of season in 2025.  Carroll was cited for Failure to Clean Site End of Season, and provided a mandatory court date. 

Posted on 4/10/2026 9:20:47 PM by DPS\tabosdell

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers